We champion plant extracts and botanical oils grown from the rich African soil and shown via clinical studies or scientific research to offer remarkable benefits for radiant, vital-looking skin.
Africa is blessed with many natural wonders and Indigenous African botanicals have long been used as cosmetic components. For a very long time, many African cultures have valued plants and herbs for their therapeutic and beauty properties. Throughout history, African botanical ingredients due to their effectiveness have been used for their anti-inflammatory, anti-aging, and healing properties.
Example of ancient beauty rituals still popular till date includes, the use of Marula oil by Zulu people of South Africa as a beauty treatment to moisturize dry, cracked skin. Argan oil is a common beauty oil used by the Berber women in North Africa, Shea butter the most popular skincare ingredient in modern skincare was one of the many beauty secrets kept by Cleopatara in ancient Egypt.
At Kambiio, we formulate with ingredients in their purest form, virgin, unrefined to preserve the bioactive compounds and antioxidants.
Discover What Powers Kambiio Skincare
Marula (Sclerocarya birrea)
Marula oil is derived from the nuts and seeds of the Sclerocarya birrea tree. It is one of Africa’s legendary botanical treasures. Marula has been found to improve skin hydration, trans epidermal water loss, skin suppleness and smoothness. Marula oil, which has an exceptionally high concentration of antioxidants, phenolic compounds, essential amino acids, and flavonoids that offers defense against environmental stressors aggressors and photo-ageing. The oil is quite like our own natural oils, non-comedogenic and is perfect for skin, hair, and nails. Additionally, it boosts the creation of healthy collagen and slows down the aging process.
It is rare to find as a pure oil, more often it is blended with other oils like soyabean or olive oil.
At Kambiio, we use organic, virgin, cold pressed from the kernels of Sclerocarya birrea in our formulation, so you can reap its benefits. Find Marula oil in Excel Radiance Oil Serum.
Rooibos (Aspalathus Linearis)
Source : South Africa
Rooibos also known as red bush tea is a natural ingredient that has been used in South Africa for centuries and is now an increasingly popular tea all over the world. In skincare products, rooibos is a powerhouse ingredient due to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. It is well researched free radical scavenger with major flavonoids and polyphenols that promotes skin rejuvenation. It also contains alpha hydroxy acid (AHA), which helps to exfoliate the skin and improve its texture. Very ideal for sensitive, problem or acne-prone skin. Find Rooibos extract in Stellar Brilliance Concentrate
Hibiscus (Hibiscus Sabdariffa)
Source : Egypt
Hibiscus is nature’s secret to radiant skin. It is often called, plant Botox. It is rich in minerals, vitamins and antioxidants making it a great natural source of nourishment for the skin. It can help fight aging signs, improve skin tone, cleanse pores, moisturize skin, and control inflammation. Hibiscus seed is a natural source of AHAs; flower acids exfoliate the skin for a smooth texture, brightening up dull skin. Because it is abundant in mucilage, it is a fantastic moisturizer, to help plump, firm and tighten the skin. To incorporate hibiscus in your beauty routine, try our Stellar Brilliance Concentrate.
Frankincense (Boswellia Carterii)
Source : Somalia
Frankincense is one of the most sacred oils and is a highly valued skincare ingredient due to its various benefits. Our Frankincense is gotten via steam distillation of the resin. Frankincense in skincare formulation, enhances our sense of well being, uplift mood, and help the skin reclaim its balance. It is a natural astringent that can help tighten and tone the skin, reduce the appearance of pores, and combat hyperpigmentation, making it a great ingredient for maintaining healthy skin and a savior for stressed skin. To reap the aromatherapeutic benefits of Frankincense, Find it in our Prima Grounding Elixir
Blue Tansy (Tanacetum Annuum)
Source : Morocco
Blue Tansy is a vigorous plant and the oil is derived via steam distillation of flowering tops. It is known for its calming, anti-inflammatory, and acne-clearing properties. It contains the compound azulene, which gives it its bright blue color, a distinctive flowery and fruit aroma, and powerful antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effects. Blue Tansy oil is particularly beneficial for sensitive and acne-prone skin, as it can help to reduce breakouts and clear congested pores. Find blue tansy oil in Kambiio Prima Grounding Elixir.
Kalahari Melon (Citrullus Lanatus)
Source: South Africa
Kalahari melon seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the Kalahari Melon, a fruit that grows in the Kalahri Desert of South Africa. It is rich in Omega-6 fatty acids, a non-comedgenic oil that suits all skin types. The oil is also beneficial for the skin barrier as it provides the nutrients needed for promoting skin cell recovery and moisture balance. It is lightweight, absorbs quickly into the skin and contains five times more Vitamin E than Argan Oil. High linoelic acid levels make it suitable for people with oily and blemish-prone skin. Enjoy Kalahri Melon seed oil in our Dreamer Refining Oil Serum
Baobab (Adansonia Digitata)
Source: South Africa
Baobab seed oil is derived from cold-press extraction from the seeds of the Baobab tree. It is rich in omega-3 fatty acids, and has essential minerals, Vitamin A, D, F, E and other skin-loving nutrients. This oil has a balanced breakdown of saturated, mono-unsaturated, and poly-unsaturated fatty acids offering regenerating and revitalizing properties. Other benefits for the skin include moisturizing, repairing the skin barrier, and improving tone and elasticity. An extremely skin-friendly ingredient, Baobab is a good fit for all skin types. Reap the amazing benefits of Baobab with Kambiio Refining Oil Serum.
Moringa (Moringa Oleifera)
Source: South Africa
Moringa seed oil is derived from the seeds of the Moringa tree. It is rich in antioxidants, vitamins A and C, and oleic acid, making it an excellent multitasking ingredient for skincare. It also contains behenic acid, a saturated fat that is exceptionally moisturizing to the skin. Moringa oil has several benefits for the skin, including moisturizing, promoting collagen production, and protecting the skin from environmental stressors. Moringa oil can also help improve skin elasticity, reduce the appearance of dark spots and hyperpigmentation, and promote a more youthful-looking complexion. Find Moringa in Kambiio Face Oil Serums.